Natural Elements Aromatherapy
FRANKINCENSE ESSENTIAL OIL
100% pure & natural essential oil
Botanical Name: Boswellia carterii
Part(s) Used: Gum from the tree
Aroma: Fresh, camphorous penetrating scent
Note: Base Note
Uses: Diffusion, inhalation, compress, balm, body oils, body care
Blends Well With: Bergamot, Cedarwood, Geranium, Lavender, Lemon, Myrrh, Orange, Patchouli, Peppermint, Rose, Sandalwood, Ylang Ylang
History: Boswellia carterii tree grown in Somalia, is the finest, most precious of the various frankincense species. Frankincense has been used for thousands of years was especially revered for its spiritual qualities. It is still used in many religions today. In Egypt, it was widely used in rejuvenating cosmetics, face masks and perfumes and in the embalming process.
For Skin & Haircare: Frankincense/Olibanum is highly regarded for its anti-aging and regenerative. Its warming and protective actions are beneficial for dry, dehydrated and mature skin helping to tone and refine the skin reducing the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. It also helps to fade scars, stretch marks and sun spots and balances oily skin.
For Personal Care: Frankincense it is highly prized for its special qualities to calm and soothe the for stress and tension. For meditation and yoga, breathe deeply and inhale to centre and focus body and mind.
Uses: To create a personalised skincare or body care oil, blend a few drops with your chosen Natural Elements carrier oil. For diffusion and other personal care uses refer to our How To Use section.
Safety: Not recommended to apply essential oils directly to the skin or take internally. Refer to our general Safety guidelines.